Friday, March 1, 2013

A Thank You for Zooey Deschanel...

So here is the thing about Zooey Deschanel. EVERYONE is in love with her. She's a total hipster, and hipsters love hipsters.

Is she talented? Yes.

Does she have great hair? Definitely.

Is she totes super hilar cray cray funny? Yeah. Yeah.

So...what do I have in common with the Zooester?

Am I as talented as her? Probably not...

Do I have luscious locks comparable to hers? Hahaha...absolutely no. I have baby hairs.

Do I make people "LOL" with my humor? Sometimes...maybe. But not near as much as she.

Despite our differences, we do have one interesting thing in common:

Zooey Deschanel and I have the SAME knees. (Okay, we're also the same height and weight...but still)

I have a athletic body and a rather petite figure. But I DO have proportionately big thighs and BIG knees. Luckily, the biggness comes mostly from mucsle, which basically eliminates any hope I had of having skinny ankles. But I am very happy with my body. I really am.

But, as women do, I sometimes can't help but compare my body to other women. It happens.

When I first saw "500 Days of Summer" I couldn't help but notice the STRIKING resemblance that my knees had with Zooey's. Not fat by any means, but THICK. LARGE. WIDE KNEES. In comparison to the rest of her body. Knees that made her wear black pantyhose all the time. Knees that made it look awkward when she wore short skirts.  Knees that made me STRANGELY happy inside.

In that moment, I realized that I was AWESOME. And not even because me and Zooey are so similar. But because I have something that probably a MILLION other people have and struggle not to complain about on a daily basis. Thick knees. But they are WORKING knees.

So...I am happy to announce my pledge to the blogging world that I will NO LONGER be complaining about my lovely, disproportionate, thick knees. Because Zooey Deschanel has them too...

Ain't nobody got time fo dat'.